The Reef Tank banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Sumpless and Proud
Joined
·
1,297 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
The LFS has an arc-eyed hawk...its been there for a couple of weeks and is healthy and eating well. I'm tempted, but have read that they can be iffy as far as reef-safeness goes...

Anyone have any experience with these?

J.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
18,603 Posts
I had one and he was great but he did eat all my caulerpa.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,816 Posts
Other Common Names: Small Hawkfish.
Hawaiian Name: Pi-li-ko-'a
Scientific Name: Paracirrhites arcatus (Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829)
Distribution: Hawai'i and throughout the Indo-Pacific region.
Average Size: To about 5 inches.
Minimum Tank Size Suggested: 30 gallons.
Habitat: Bottom-dweller found at varied depths on the reef, but seem to be most abundant between 15 and 30 feet near sandy bottom areas with coral heads and stones present.
Identification: The body of this fish as an adult is a tan to reddish-tan color, with a vertical white band on its side from mid-body to the tail. There is an interesting U-shaped patch behind the eye bordered by three colors, thus giving it the name "Arc-Eye" Hawk. It also gets its name from the hunting trait that it uses similar to that of a hawk.
Characteristics & Compatibility: The Arc-Eye Hawkfish likes to sit on the bottom, perching itself on top of a coral head where it waits for unsuspecting prey. When threatened it will go down inside the coral head for protection. Usually anything it can fit into its mouth, it will eat. It generally gets along with most other fish, but does best in a community of animals that are able to hold their own against possible bullying. It may show aggression towards fish introduced after it has been put into the tank, particularly ones of larger size than itself. Be sure to keep this fish with those of size that are bigger than its mouth, otherwise it may eat them. Don't be fooled, this fish can open its mouth much wider than you may think!
Diet & Feeding: Being a predatory carnivore, this fish's main diet consists of small crustaceans, preferably shrimps and crabs, but will eat other small fish as well. In captivity it can be fed a daily diet of fresh or frozen meaty fares suitable for marine carnivores. This is a good choice for a reef system, because it does not eat sessile invertebrates. However, it may cause some minor physical damage.

This was an article I read by Saltwater Aquariums!;)
 

·
Little fish in a big pond
Joined
·
5,916 Posts
Great fish - loads of personality, but not good if you have small ornamental crustaceans and smaller fishes. As far as I know he's no risk with coral. Very similar in demeanor to the Flame Hawk - but grows somewhat larger.

Jenn
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top