Go Back   The Reef Tank > Reef Discussion Forums > General Reef Discussion
Register

Old 10-26-2010, 09:28 PM   #1
Nizz
Little Fishy
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Abilene, Tx
Posts: 85

phosphate and carbon reactor question


Ok I am trying to do a little research right now. But, I don't think people are talking about this as much. (maybe its not that important) I have a 165 gal tank I want to set up after my move. (military here) I am looking into equipment and phosphate reactor as well as a carbon reactor are on my list. Now I saw that bulk reef supply as a nice set up of canisters to put phosban and carbon media into the system. But, my question is. How do you properly size your reactors for you system? It jumps from 150 to 400 gal systems? I obvisiouly don't need the bulk setup that is designed for a 400 gallon tank and the second one below that is it max at 150 gallons.

I do plan on running a refugium. So maybe the 150 gallon would be just fine. (I think I answered my own qestion here I believe). But, I have seen a thread about people that have or thinking of taking out there refugium as the phosphate reactor doing the job fine and just want to eliminate extra pieces from the system. (So, I guess my question still stands) How would you size your system up with the right size reactor?

thanks. Sorry if this kind seems like a common asked question.
Nizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 09:45 PM   #2
Reeftanker3295
Kid Reefer
 
Reeftanker3295's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 4,174
Reviews: 65
Those are just the maximum water volume they can treat. You place a certain amount of media in the reactor based on your tank size. Get the larger one if your tank is larger than 150 gallons. Just go by how much it tells you to put in. For granular phosphate absorbing media, the flow should just be enough to make the media on top move a bit. Every week they reccomend you turn up the flow for a few seconds though to prevent clumping.
__________________
http://www.thereeftank.com/forums/f6...reeftanker3295 - 90 gallon Reef tank - 1 year 2 months old

http://www.thereeftank.com/forums/f6...nk-156256.html - 29 gallon biocube Frag/Lionfish tank - 6 months old
**Alex**
Reeftanker3295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 10:28 PM   #3
Nizz
Little Fishy
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Abilene, Tx
Posts: 85
So they will have a scale sort a speak to put X amount of media based on the size of your tank? I have never seen one. Which is why I am asking?
Nizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 10:32 PM   #4
CueMusic
Little Fishy
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Lansdale PA
Posts: 99
Reviews: 1
I'm following this also I would like to know since I am thinking about doing the same as yourself with the reactors.
CueMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 10:34 PM   #5
Reeftanker3295
Kid Reefer
 
Reeftanker3295's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 4,174
Reviews: 65
Look at the container for the media and it should tell you how much to use.
__________________
http://www.thereeftank.com/forums/f6...reeftanker3295 - 90 gallon Reef tank - 1 year 2 months old

http://www.thereeftank.com/forums/f6...nk-156256.html - 29 gallon biocube Frag/Lionfish tank - 6 months old
**Alex**
Reeftanker3295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 12:37 AM   #6
Nizz
Little Fishy
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Abilene, Tx
Posts: 85
Ok so there is indicator marks on the canister then? That sounds pretty easy.

Now, is there such thing as using to much? Meaning, if you slowly added enough media to bring your phosphates down to zero without having a big effect to your alkalinity and such. (the proper way of doing it) Could adding too much media still effect those prameters even though your phosphates are still zero? I hope that statement is not too confusing.

Is there such a thing about going to big on carbon as well? I would think it would be come a waste if you use to much. But, I can be wrong.
Nizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 01:27 PM   #7
Reeftanker3295
Kid Reefer
 
Reeftanker3295's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 4,174
Reviews: 65
My reactor just came today. The directions say at first use 1 tablespoon per 4 gallons and then after 2-3 weeks ramp it up to 2 tablespoons per 4 gallons. I am using the BRS phosphate absorbing media, pretty cheap and works the same.

Carbon is 1 tablespoon per 10 gallons, but it needs to be changed out every 2 weeks, as opposed to every 1-2 months for GFO.
__________________
http://www.thereeftank.com/forums/f6...reeftanker3295 - 90 gallon Reef tank - 1 year 2 months old

http://www.thereeftank.com/forums/f6...nk-156256.html - 29 gallon biocube Frag/Lionfish tank - 6 months old
**Alex**
Reeftanker3295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 01:31 PM   #8
Nizz
Little Fishy
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Abilene, Tx
Posts: 85
I have read some people changing there carbon every month. Does that depend on the type of carbon or brand?
Nizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 01:35 PM   #9
Reeftanker3295
Kid Reefer
 
Reeftanker3295's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 4,174
Reviews: 65
Depends on your bioload and tank. Carbon can leach phosphate back into your water if you don't change it out often... I would stick to 2 or 3 weeks.
__________________
http://www.thereeftank.com/forums/f6...reeftanker3295 - 90 gallon Reef tank - 1 year 2 months old

http://www.thereeftank.com/forums/f6...nk-156256.html - 29 gallon biocube Frag/Lionfish tank - 6 months old
**Alex**
Reeftanker3295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 01:51 PM   #10
Nizz
Little Fishy
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Abilene, Tx
Posts: 85
Probably why you should have a carbon and GFO combo. lol
Nizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 01:55 PM   #11
Reeftanker3295
Kid Reefer
 
Reeftanker3295's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 4,174
Reviews: 65
Haha yea I run carbon in a filter bag and GFO in my reactor.
__________________
http://www.thereeftank.com/forums/f6...reeftanker3295 - 90 gallon Reef tank - 1 year 2 months old

http://www.thereeftank.com/forums/f6...nk-156256.html - 29 gallon biocube Frag/Lionfish tank - 6 months old
**Alex**
Reeftanker3295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 02:00 PM   #12
Nizz
Little Fishy
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Abilene, Tx
Posts: 85
another question. Would it be good just to hold on using the GFO and Carbon during the cycling phase and then put them to use after your tank as cycled or it doesn't matter?
Nizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 02:08 PM   #13
Reeftanker3295
Kid Reefer
 
Reeftanker3295's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 4,174
Reviews: 65
Yes thats probably the best way to do it. During the cycle your tank needs to build up bacteria and the reactor will probably delay that. Put the reactor on after the cycle.
__________________
http://www.thereeftank.com/forums/f6...reeftanker3295 - 90 gallon Reef tank - 1 year 2 months old

http://www.thereeftank.com/forums/f6...nk-156256.html - 29 gallon biocube Frag/Lionfish tank - 6 months old
**Alex**
Reeftanker3295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
phosphate carbon sizing


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Phosphate and Carbon????? Mike810 General Reef Discussion 9 02-02-2010 04:28 PM
reactors carbon, phosphate jackp1 General Reef Discussion 4 01-23-2010 11:54 AM
Phosphate Reactor question. partobe General Reef Discussion 4 05-04-2009 09:27 AM
Limited Carbon/Phosphate Viv Substrate Free Tank Husbandry (Bare bottomed) 2 01-12-2007 04:27 PM
Bought a phosphate reactor...one question. webdr General Reef Discussion 5 08-13-2006 09:00 AM

Similar Issues
Issue Issue Starter Forum Replies Last Post
could pH levels go up if carbon levels go up crvz General Reef Discussion 6 2010-08-19 17:05:52
cause calcium reactor to cloud and cause tank to cloud trishy711 General Reef Discussion 53 2010-10-03 18:01:12
1 micron vs 10 micron carbon skeety General Reef Discussion 2 2005-08-16 11:28:54
http://www.thereeftank.com/forums/f67/calcium-reactor-and-calcium-levels-help-10907.html BBB Skimmers/Equipment/Reactors Archive 5 2002-08-11 11:44:28

Sitemap:1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224
Sponsor Our Community

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Our lawyer tells us that, by pressing the "New Thread" or "New Reply" button, you acknowledge that the opinions and information expressed in your article are yours alone and not those of thereeftank.com, dba The Reef Tank. Further, you agree to indemnify The Reef Tank, its moderators, administrators and agents from any and all liability which may arise as a result of your article. (C)opyright 2006 TheReefTank.com